New minimum wage determined at 8 thousand 600 TL

Voice Kıbrıs Haber
The Minimum Wage Determination Commission convened to evaluate the objections against the minimum wage on Wednesday.
The objections put forward towards the minimum wage on July 7th were rejected, therefore the minimum wage effective from July 1st that was set at 9 thousand 885 TL gross, and 8 thousand 600 TL has been determined.
The meeting of the Minimum Wage Determination Commission was held at the Ministry of Labour and Social Security yesterday at 3 pm.
Making statements to the press before the meeting, Minister of Labor and Social Security Hasan Taçoy stated that the minimum wage was determined at 9 thousand 885 TL gross, and 8 thousand 600 TL but that the decision was withdrawn due to objections. He noted that the objections were discussed during the meeting on Wednesday.
In the case the cost of living increases by 30 per cent by September, Taçoy said that the commission will convene again.
Benzer haberler
Featured
Vodafone, yaklaşık 2 bin 300 kişiyi işten çıkarmayı planlıyor
Paris'te eylem yapan liselilere polis müdahalesi
Sterlin 68 TL'ye yaklaştı
Meta, Instagram'da gençlere yönelik hesap korumalarını genişletiyor
İzmir'de demir çelik fabrikasında patlama: 16 ölü, 2'si ağır 13 yaralı
Erhürman, basın mensuplarının sorularını yanıtladı “Dönüşümlü başkanlık, son geceye kalacak bir konu değil”
Üstel'den İncirli'ye "Bu iş sizin boyunuzu aşar"
Türk Yıldızları’nın gösterisi nedeniyle NOTAM yayımlandı
Çeler "Görüşmede varılan uzlaşı olumlu açılımlar içermekle birlikte beklentileri tam anlamıyla karşılamadı”




